Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] This conclusion does not appreciate the important distinction between entry and visa issuance under the statute.

§§ 1152 and 1182

Recall that there are two relevant statutory provisions. The first provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f), gives the president the power to deny or restrict entry to certain classes of aliens “[w]henever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to the interests of the United States.”

The second provision, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A), prohibits the government from discriminating based on nationality (but not religion) with respect to the issuance of immigrant visas. It states that, with exceptions, “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B) provides that subparagraph (A) does not “limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications will be processed.”