Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] Had President Trump quietly instructed his State Department officials to quietly put on hold any visa application from these countries, and to suspend specific visas of individuals from these nations, without the dramatic flare of an executive order, there would not have been a nationwide injunction.

This early bravado has, in no small part, led to defeat after defeat in court.

Sanctuary Cities and the Constitutionality of 8 U.S.C. 1373

April 21st, 2017

The current debate about so-called “sanctuary cities” (a term without any consistent meaning) centers around 8 U.S.C. s. 1373, which provides that a state “may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” The constitutionality of this provision implicates two doctrines: the spending clause and the commandeering principle.