Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] Alas, the Court ruled against Ruttenberg’s client, petition William Hillman, 9-0.

More in Northern Virginia Magazine.

Art Lien had this sketch of Ruttenberg with the SCOTUSBlog roundup.

 

ruttenbergTaking the lectern to argue against preemption, Hillman’s lawyer Daniel Ruttenberg argued that “the federal interest ends once the insurance proceeds are paid out,” and that the states should be left to determine the effect of a divorce on the ultimate destination of the funds.  He had barely begun when Justice Scalia asked him about a specific provision of FEGLIA, 5 U.S.C. § 8705(e), which provides that the order of precedence may be superseded by the terms of a “decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation,” but only if that decree “is received, before the date of the covered employee’s death, by the employing agency.” Justice Scalia inquired why, if Congress was solely concerned with the convenience of federal administrators, it would require them “to have to look to see if there’s a divorce decree on the books, blah, blah, blah, blah, blah.”