Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] Rumsfield in OT 2005. In Hamdan, Justice Stevens wrote:

On September 11, 2001, agents of the al Qaeda terrorist organization hijacked commercial airplanes and attacked the 568*568 World Trade Center in New York City and the national headquarters of the Department of Defense in Arlington, Virginia. Americans will never forget the devastation wrought by these acts. Nearly 3,000 civilians were killed.

Which brings us to OT 2007’s Boumediene v. Bush, where Justice Kennedy glossed over the 9/11 attacks, and went right to the AUMF:

Under the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF), § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224, note following 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), the President is authorized “to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons.”

I suppose it is only fitting to quote from Justice Scalia’s dissent in Boumedienne.

America is at war with radical Islamists.