Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] These individuals are still subject to mandate, but are exempt from the penalty.
  6. 5000A(f) defines what constitutes “minimum essential coverage,” that is, the minimum level of insurance needed to avoid triggering a violation of the individual mandate.
  7. 5000A(g) spells out the “administration and procedure” of how the penalty is to be collected.

In 42 U.S.C. § 18091 Congress made a number of findings about the “Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage.” § 18091(1) provides the “constitutional” findings: “The individual responsibility requirement provided for in this section (in this section referred to as the “requirement”) is commercial and economic in nature, and substantially affects interstate commerce, as a result of the effects described in paragraph (2).” In Unprecedented (pp. 49-50).