Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] The Chief Justice, Justice Scalia, Justice Kennedy, Justice Thomas and Justice Alito took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition.

28 U.S.C. 1 provides:

The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.

I was not able to find the cert petition (please send if you have it!), but presumably the Chief, as well as Justice Scalia, Kenendy, Thomas, and Alito were joined in the action. Therefore they had to recuse.

How common is this?