Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] I could not find a full, color photo of the Leutze painting. Here is the best version I could find.

taney3

 

 

 

“Because the Court lacks a quorum”

October 13th, 2015

In today’s orders, there was a unique entry under the case of Missud v. Court of Appeals of California (15-5601):

Because the Court lacks a quorum, 28 U. S. C. § 1, and since the only qualified Justices are of the opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next Term of the Court, the judgment is affirmed under 28 U. S. C. § 2109, which provides that under these circumstances “the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court.” The Chief Justice, Justice Scalia, Justice Kennedy, Justice Thomas and Justice Alito took no part in the consideration or decision of this petition.

28 U.S.C. 1 provides: