From the criminal complaint for United States v. Jared Lee Lougher, I learn of a new federal statute, 18 U.S.C. 351(c), which provides:
[…] From the criminal complaint for United States v. Jared Lee Lougher, I learn of a new federal statute, 18 U.S.C. 351(c), which provides:
(a) Whoever kills any individual who is a Member of Congress or a Member-of-Congress-elect, a member of the executive branch of the Government who is the head, or a person nominated to be head during the pendency of such nomination, of a department listed in section 101 of title 5 or the second ranking official in such department, the Director (or a person nominated to be Director during the pendency of such nomination) or Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, a major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidate (as defined in section 3056 of this title), or a Justice of the United States, as defined in section 451 of title 28, or a person nominated to be a Justice of the United States, during the pendency of such nomination, shall be punished as provided by sections 1111 and 1112 of this title.
…
(c) Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.
I didn’t realize that a crime against certain types of government officials warranted a different penalty.
Update: Professor Magliocca posts an answer to my question here:
The shooting of Judge Roll and Congresswoman Giffords raises an interesting point about federal jurisdiction.