Sanctuary Cities and the Constitutionality of 8 U.S.C. 1373
[…] Sanctuary Cities and the Constitutionality of 8 U.S.C. 1373

April 21st, 2017

The current debate about so-called “sanctuary cities” (a term without any consistent meaning) centers around 8 U.S.C. s. 1373, which provides that a state “may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” The constitutionality of this provision implicates two doctrines: the spending clause and the commandeering principle.