Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] January 30th, 2017

Tonight at 9:16 P.M, White House Press Secretary tweeted that Acting Attorney General Sally Yates has been relieved, and President named Dana Boente, the U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia as acting Attorney General. (If only Nixon had Twitter during the Saturday Evening Massacre).

The White House released a statement saying that Yates “betrayed the Department of Justice.”

 

How does this work? The Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 provides the general framework for what happens when an officer is removed. Generally, under 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(1), in the event of a vacancy, “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.” However, that is not the only path. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(b)(2) states that “notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity.” In other words, rather than the “first assistant” being promoted to acting officer, the President could appoint anyone else who has received Senate confirmation–such as a U.S. Attorney–to temporarily fill that vacancy.

That is precisely what happened here.