Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.
[…] Blog

Between 2009 and 2020, Josh published more than 10,000 blog posts. Here, you can access his blog archives.

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009

Why is there a separate federal statute for attempted murder of a member of Congress?

January 9th, 2011

From the criminal complaint for United States v. Jared Lee Lougher, I learn of a new federal statute, 18 U.S.C. 351(c), which provides:

(a) Whoever kills any individual who is a Member of Congress or a Member-of-Congress-elect, a member of the executive branch of the Government who is the head, or a person nominated to be head during the pendency of such nomination, of a department listed in section 101 of title 5 or the second ranking official in such department, the Director (or a person nominated to be Director during the pendency of such nomination) or Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, a major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidate (as defined in section 3056 of this title), or a Justice of the United States, as defined in section 451 of title 28, or a person nominated to be a Justice of the United States, during the pendency of such nomination, shall be punished as provided by sections 1111 and 1112 of this title.

(c) Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

I didn’t realize that a crime against certain types of government officials warranted a different penalty.

Update: Professor Magliocca posts an answer to my question here:

The shooting of Judge Roll and Congresswoman Giffords raises an interesting point about federal jurisdiction.