The Legality of the 3/6/17 Executive Order, Part II: The Due Process Clause Analysis
[…] Cole is indeed correct that President Obama’s budget established that for the current fiscal year, as many as 110,000 refugees could be admitted. But there is absolutely no statutory requirement that the President must admit that many.

8 U.S.C. § 1157(a)(2) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b), the number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest. (emphasis added).

The statute provides that the number submitted by the President is the number of “refugees who may be admitted,” not “shall be admitted.” This is a typical case in immigration law where Congress establishes a ceiling, but not a floor. In other words, Congress agreed to admit no more than 110,000 refugees this fiscal year, but in no sense did it require the executive branch to admit precisely that number.